Disclaimer

The Valtech Group processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For more information, if you have questions or would like to make a comment about our privacy policy you can email us at info@valtechgroup.eu

Processing objectives

The Valtech Group collects the personal data of the people who register for the e-newsletter and processes this personal data for sending information about the group.

Processing legal ground(s)

Personal data is processed based on Article 6.1. (a) Consent, of the General Data Protection Regulation. The customer always has the right to retract the given consent.

Transfer to third parties

If this is required to achieve the proposed objectives, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies (of the Valtech Group) within the European Economic

Area that are linked directly or indirectly with the Valtech Group or with any other Valtech Group partner;

The Valtech Group guarantees that these recipients will take the required technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

Retention period

Personal data will be retained during the period that is required to meet legal requirements. 

Right to view, improve, delete, restrict, object and transfer personal data

At all times, the customer has a right to view his or her personal data and can correct it or have it corrected if it is incorrect or incomplete, have it deleted, have the processing of the personal data restricted and may lodge an objection against the processing of him or her regarding personal data based on Article 6.1 (e) or (f) including profiling based on these provisions.

Moreover, the customer has the right to receive a copy (in a structured, standard and machine readable form) of his or her personal data and have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer must send an email to the following email address: info@valtechgroup.eu.

Direct marketing

The customer may object free of charge against every processing of his or her personal data with a view to pursue direct marketing objectives.

Complaints

The customer is entitled to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium - commission@privacycommission.be).